[Main Page]
[Catalogues]
[Order Now]
 

A thru B



1    Adams, Douglas    THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, Harmony, 1980 1992, first american editions, fine in like dw's. Five volumes being the above title, (2) THE RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE, (3) LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING (4) SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR THE FISH & (5) MOSTLY HARMLESS. For the lot of 5............ $125.00

***    AICKMAN'S FIRST BOOK    ***


2    Aickman, Robert & Howard, Elizabeth Jane    WE ARE FOR THE DARK, Cape, 1951, first edition, some foxing to the end-papers, else vg+ in like dw with some slight wear. Aickman's first book. $525.00



3    Aickman, Robert    INTRUSIONS, Gollancz, 1980, 1st ed, fine in like dw. $120.00



4    Aiken, Joan    A TOUCH OF CHILL, Gollancz, 1979, 1st ed., fine in near fine dw. $27.00



5    Aldiss, Brian    STARSHIP, Criterion Books, 1959, first American edition, some fading to the green boards as usual with this title, moisture stain to small area of the t.p.e.'s which has bled down to the upper margins never entering the text, else vg+/near fine in like dw with some slight wear at dw spine extremities. Published in England as NON-STOP. Signed by the author. $85.00

***    ASSOCIATION COPY    ***


6    Aldiss, Brian    BAREFOOT IN THE HEAD, Faber, 1969, 1st ed., vg+ in like dw. Formerly, fellow British science Fiction writer John Brunner's copy with his book-plate on the f.p.d. Nice association thus. Signed by the author. $100.00



7    Aldiss, Brian & Phipps, Rosemary    ART AFTER APOGEE-THE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN AN IDEA, A STORY, AND PAINTING, Avernus, 2000, 1st ed., as new without dw as issued with 8 marvelous illustrations; 5 color by Phipps and 3 black & white by Aldiss. 1/100 copies ( this 1/50 clothbound ) Signed by the author and artist. Prints APOGEE AGAIN and essays and commentary by Aldiss & Phipps. $90.00



8    Allen, Daphne    THE BIRTH OF THE OPAL, G. Allen, 1913, 1st ed., some wear to spine extremities and corner tips, else vg in like dw save for some chipping again at the spine extremeties and corner tips of the dw. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white with 12 tipped-in full color plates. A delightful fantasy. Scarce in dw. $275.00



9    Amis, Kingsley ( Markham, Robert )    COLONEL SUN, Cape, 1968, 1st ed., fine in like dw. A James Bond novel. $60.00



10    Andersen, Hans Chritian    THE SAND HILLS OF JUTLAND, Ticknor & Fields, 1860, first American edition, spine somewhat lightened and some light wear to the spine extremities, else a tight vg copy. A collection of fantasy tales from the Danish master storyteller. $175.00



11    Anderson, Olaf    THE TREASURE VAULT OF ATLANTIS, Midland Publishing Co., 1925, first edition, vg+/near fine in vg+ dw with several tiny chips. Inscribed by the dedicatee. Most uncommon. $175.00



12    Anderson, Poul    OFFICIAL REPORT-5 page typescript, vg+. Here Anderson produces a humorous fictional account as Director from the Bureau of Standards Linguidal section to the Bureau of Coordination of Bureaus for Coordinating Coordinating Offices in Charge of Coordinating Bureaus of Coordination. Need I say more. Signed by the author. Originally published in 1953 in The Big O, Volume 1, #3. $150.00



13    Anderson, Poul    TWILIGHT WORLD, Torquil / D-M, 1961, 1st ed., just about fine in vg dw with some light wear and tear. Signed by the author. ( Recently sold at auction to a bookseller for $195 ). $125.00



14    Anderson, Poul    TRADER TO THE STARS, Doubleday, 1964, 1st ed, t.p.e.'s a little dust-soiled, else fine in vg+/near fine dw with slight wear. Signed by the author. Uncommon. $95.00



15    Anderson, Poul    THE CORRIDORS OF TIME, Gollancz, 1966, first English edition, near fine in vg dw with some slight chipping to extremeties of the dw spine. Signed by the author. $45.00



16    Anderson, Poul    FLANDRY OF TERRA, Chilton, 1965, 1st ed., fine in just about fine dw. Signed by the author. $65.00



17    Anderson, Poul    THE HORN OF TIME, Gregg Press, 1978, first hard-cover edition, fine in like dw. Signed by the author. $30.00



18    Anderson, Poul    THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN, Berkley/Putnam, 1979, 1st ed., fine in like dw. Signed by the author. $28.00



19    Anderson, Poul    HARVEST THE FIRE, Tor, 1995, 1st ed, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. $18.00



20    Anderson, Poul    Many other titles in stock. Please inquire.



21    Anonymous    SURVIVAL UNDER ATOMIC ATTACK, California State Printing Division, 1950, some light tanning to the foredge, else vg+ in wraps. $12.00



22    ANTHOLOGY    THE CASE FOR AND AGAINST PSYCHICAL BELIEF, Clark University, 1927, 1st ed, several small spots and a light scrape to the front cover, else a tight vg/vg+ copy. Illustrated with photos. Original contributions by: O. Lodge, A.C. Doyle, M. Austin, M. Deland, J. Jastrow, H. Houdini, et.al. An uncommon book. $45.00



23    ANTHOLOGY    A CENTURY OF HORROR STORIES, Hutchinson, 1935, 1st ed., some soiling to the covers, else a vg copy. Contributions by Blackwood, Endore, Strong, Waugh, Saki, Jesse, Machen, Wells, Hornung, Poe, Metcalfe, Collins, Dreiser, James, De Maupassant, Bierce, Hilton, Stoker, Hodgson, Russell, Coppard, et.al. A massive 1024 pages. $125.00



24    ANTHOLOGY    STRANGE TALES, Utopian, (1946), 1st ed., small chip missing from base of front cover, lower right foredge of front cover missing small section, else a vg+ copy in wraps of this most fragile pamphlet with contributions by Wyndham, C.A. Smith, Bloch and Lovecraft. Signed by Bloch who has two contributions. Scarce thus. $65.00



25    ANTHOLOGY    Conklin, Groff    THE BIG BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION, Crown, 1950, first edition, some foxing along the rear outer hinge gutter, some off-setting to the end-papers, else a near fine copy in a vg/vg+ dw with a lightened dw spine and some other light wear and tear. Contributions by Breuer, Padgett, Leinster, Reynolds, Sturgeon, Russell, Pratt, Del Rey, Simak, Brown, Verne, Gold, Bradbury, MacDonald, Leiber, Kornbluth, Knight, et.al. $55.00



26    ANTHOLOGY    Campbell, John    FROM UNKNOWN WORLDS, Atlas Publishing, 1952, first English and first hard-cover ed., vg+ in like marvelous Edd Cartier color dw. Contributions by De Camp, Boucher, Bloch, Sturgeon, Kuttner, et.al. $45.00



27    ANTHOLOGY    Bleiler, Everett & Dikty, Ted    THE BEST SCIENCE-FICTION STORIES 1953, Fell, 1953, 1st ed., a vg+ copy with contributions by Bester, Hendeson, Leinster, Clifton, Leiber, Russell, Miller, MacDonald, Robinson, Matheson, et.al. $13.00



28    ANTHOLOGY    Wollheim, Donald    ADVENTURES IN THE FAR FUTURE & TALES OF OUTER SPACE, Ace, 1954, 1st ed., fine in wraps. An Ace Double with contributions by Simak, Anderson, Hubbard, Del Rey, Leinster, Oliver, et.al. Previously contributor Poul Anderson's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $25.00



29    ANTHOLOGY    Boucher, Anthony    THE BEST FROM FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION SIXTH SERIES, Doubleday, 1957, 1st ed., just about fine in a near vg dw with some fading to the dw spine and a small chip missing from the rear dw panel. Contributions by Kornbluth, Pohl, Anderson, Lewis, Sturgeon, Bradbury, et.al. Previously contributor Poul Anderson's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $38.00



30    ANTHOLOGY    Mills, Robert    A DECADE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, Doubleday, 1960, 1st ed, just about fine in vg+ dw. Contributions by Wellman, Endore, Anderson, Nash, Asimov, Henderson, Bester, Greene, Sturgeon, Collier, et.al. Previously contributor Poul Anderson's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $30.00



31    ANTHOLOGY    Van Thal, Herbert    STRIKING TERROR!, Barker, 1963, 1st ed., fine in a vg+/near fine dw with a small chip missing from the base of the front dw panel. Contributions by Household, Dunsany, Wells, Finney, P. MacDonald, et.al. $20.00



32    ANTHOLOGY    Campbell, John W.    ANALOG 3, Doubleday, 1965, 1st ed., fine in vg+/near fine dw. Contributions by Dickson, Simak, et.al. Previously science fiction writer Poul Anderson's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $23.00



33    ANTHOLOGY    Campbell, John W.    ANALOG 5, Doubleday, 1967, 1st ed., fine in like dw. Contributions by Brunner, Reynolds, Garrett, Dickson, Schmitz, et.al. Previously science fiction writer Poul Anderson's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $50.00



34    ANTHOLOGY    Harrison, Harry    WORLDS OF WONDER, Doubleday, 1969, 1st ed., fine in near fine dw. Contributions by Clarke, Aldiss, Shaw, Jameson, Silverberg, Anderson, Harrison, Leiber, Vance, Leinster, Reynolds, Asimov, et.al. Previously contributor Poul Anderson's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $24.00



35    ANTHOLOGY    Nolan, William F.    THE HUMAN EQUATION, Sherbourne Press, 1971, 1st ed., near fine in vg+ dw with some light wear and tear. Contributions by Bester, Brackett, Bradbury, Dick & J.D. MacDonald. 90 word holographic post card Signed by the editor laid in. $20.00



36    ANTHOLOGY    Knight, Damon    A SCIENCE FICTION ARGOSY, S & S, 1972, first edition, just about fine in like dw. Contributions by Collier, Asimov, Moore, Wyndham, Harness, Finney, Jackson, Tenn, Niven, Shaw, Smith, Bester, Pohl, Sheckley, Piper, Wilhelm, Leiber, Aldiss, Sturgeon, Anderson, De Camp, et.al. A massive 828 pages. Previously contributor Poul Anderson's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $23.00



37    ANTHOLOGY    Elwood, Roger    SHOWCASE, H & R, 1973, 1st ed., fine in like dw. An original anthology with contributions by: Bova, Russ, Lafferty, Silverberg, Haldeman, Wolfe, et.al. $10.00



38    ANTHOLOGY    Asimov, Isaac    BEFORE THE GOLDEN AGE, Doubleday, 1974, 1st ed., fine in like dw save for a hint of rubbing to the rear dw panel. This book contains the classic works of the 1930's with autobiographical introductions and commentary by Dr. Asimov. Contains works by Williamson, Hamilton, Simak, Leinster, Weinbaum, Campbell, Wandrei, Asimov, et.al. $100.00



39    ANTHOLOGY    Lamb, Harold    THE TASTE OF FEAR, Taplinger Publishing Co., 1976, 1st ed., fine in like dw. Contributions by Hodgson, Visiak, Blackburn, Benson, Campbell, et.al. $17.00



40    ANTHOLOGY    Kidd, Virginia    MILLENNIAL WOMEN, Delacorte, 1978, 1st ed., a vg copy of these long galleys consisting of an original collection of stories by women writers with a novelette by Joan Vinge and a novel, EYE OF THE HERON, by Ursula Leguin. Rare. $95.00



41    ANTHOLOGY    Pohl, Fred    NEBULA WINNERS FOURTEEN, H & R, 1980 1st ed., near fine in like dw. Contributions by Asimov, Bryant, Cherryh, De Camp, McIntyre (DREAMSNAKE) Spinrad, Varley, Wolfe, etc. $12.00



42    ANTHOLOGY    Salmonson, Jessica    TALES BY MOONLIGHT, Robert T. Garcia, 1983, 1st ed, fine in like dw. A small press anthology. Contribution by Stephen King, et.al. $10.00



43    ANTHOLOGY    Schiff, Stuart    WHISPERS V, Doubleday, 1985, 1st ed., fine in like dw. Inscribed by the editor. Contributions by Willis, Wagner, Cave, Etchison, Sohl, Morrell, et.al. $18.00



44    ANTHOLOGY    Rusch, Kristine    PULPHOUSE THE HARDBACK MAGAZINE: ISSUE ONE FALL, 1988, 1st ed., as new in leather binding and cloth slipcase. 1/250 numbered copies Signed by all the contributors: Ellison, C. De Lint, R. Goulart, J. Williamson,Wilhelm, Bishop, Bryant, et.al. SOLD



45    ANTHOLOGY    THE NORTON BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION, Norton, 1993, 1st ed., fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Knight, Smith, Sturgeon, Schmitz, Simak, Blish, Zelazny, Pohl, Leiber, Delany, Anderson, Henderson, Silverberg, Tiptree, Wolfe, Haldeman, Leguin, Ellison, Varley, Dick, Bradley, Gibson, Bear, Benson, Butler, Sheckley, Robinson, Crowley, Bishop, Kress, Card, Willis, Resnic, Swanwick, Wilhelm, et.al. $28.00



46    ANTHOLOGY    Bloch, Robert    MONSTERS IN OUR MIDST, Tor, 1993, 1st ed., fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Campbell, Carroll, Bloch, Grant, Bradbury, et.al. $25.00



47    ANTHOLOGY    Ferman, Ed    THE BEST FROM FANTASY & SCIENCE FICTION, St. Martin's, 1994, 1st ed., fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Contributions by Resnick, Haldeman, Ligotti, Morrow, Wolfe, Ellison, et.al. $115.00



48    ANTHOLOGY    VOYAGER, Harper/Collins, 1995, 1st ed., as new in wraps. Advance excerpts from the works of Cherryh, Feist, Kay, Williams, Baxter, et.al. A promotionaL booklet not offered for sale. $15.00



49    ANTHOLOGY    Silverberg, Robert    FAR HORIZONS, Avon, 1999, 1st ed., as new in dw. An original anthology with many of today's foremost science fiction writers revisiting their greatest creations with contributions by: Le Guin, Simmons, Bear, Card, Brin, Benford, McCaffrey, Haldeman, Kress, Pohl and Silverberg. 1/200 copies Signed by all contributors of which none were offered for sale. $595.00



50    Anthony, Piers    HARPY THYME, Tor, 1994, 1st ed., fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. A Xanth novel. $15.00



51    ARKHAM HOUSE    Derleth, August    ARKHAM HOUSE BOOKS, Arkham House, 1967, 1st ed., one leaf folded to make 6 pages, fine. 'This is our last bulletin..........' Scarce. $50.00



52    ( Ballantine, Ian ) & Aronovitz, David    BALLANTINE BOOKS: THE FIRST DECADE, Bailiwick Books, 1987, 1st ed., a vg+/near fine copy. Inscribed by the author. $15.00

***    THE FOUNDATION TRILOGY    ***


53    Asimov, Isaac    FOUNDATION, FOUNDATION & EMPIRE & SECOND FOUNDATION, Gnome Press, 1951-1953, 1st eds, (first state bindings on volumes 1 & 2, 2nd state binding on volume 3 - lime vs blue boards ), all dw's in first state), 3 Volumes, all just about fine in like dw's, the dw's of the last 2 volumes having some light dust-soil to the rear panel. This work awarded the HUGO for the best all time series. Authors inscription laid in. SOLD



54    Asimov, Isaac    THE MARTIAN WAY, Doubleday, 1955, 1st ed., small abrasion near base of spine, else a fine copy in a bright near vg dw with some light wear and tear and a 7/8" long by 1/4" deep chip missing from the head of the dw spine. A truly scarce book. $650.00



55    Asimov, Isaac    EARTH IS ROOM ENOUGH, Doubleday,1957, 1st ed, fine in near fine dw with some very faint tanning to the rear dw panel near the spine and some other very slight wear. Along with a vg+ copy of the first paperback edition, Bantam, 1959, with a crease to the lower foredge corner of the front cover and the next five leaves. $250.00



56    Asimov, Isaac    A WHIFF OF DEATH, Gollancz, 1968, first English edition, near fine in vg+ dw with two closed tears. The authors first non-science fiction mystery novel published 10 years earlier in the U.S. as the paperback original THE DEATH DEALERS. $75.00



57    Asimov, Isaac    LIGHT VERSE in The Saturday Evening Post for September-October, 1973, 1st ed., fine in wraps. $20.00



58    Asimov, Isaac    IN MEMORY YET GREEN, IN JOY STILL FELT & I. ASIMOV, Doubleday, 1979, 1980 & 1994 respectively, 1st eds., near fine in like dw's. The authors 3 volume autobiography, a massive 2112 pages. Illustrated with photos. $165.00

***    ASSOCIATION COPY    ***


59    Asimov, Isaac    BANQUETS OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS, Doubleday, 1984, 1st ed, fine in like dw. Formerly author and Fantasy Press publisher Lloyd Eshbach's copy with his ownership signature on the f.e.p. $45.00



60    Asimov, Isaac    ALL THE TROUBLES OF THE WORLD, Creative Education, 1989, 1st ed., very fine without dw as issued with wonderful full color illustrations by David Shannon. $45.00



61    Asimov, Isaac    SALLY, Creative Education, 1989, 1st ed., very fine without dw as issued with wonderful full color illustrations by David Shannon. $65.00



62    Asimov, Isaac    Many other titles in stock. Please inquire.



63    Atkinson, J.C.    THE LAST OF THE GIANT KILLERS OR THE EXPLOITS OF SIR JACK OF DANBY DALE, MacMillan, 1891, lst ed., a vg+ copy.A most uncommon book. $90.00

***    THE EARTH CHILDREN TRILOGY    ***


64    Auel, Jean    being THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR; THE VALLEY OF THE HORSES & THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS, Crown, 1980 1985, all fine in like dw's. $150.00



65    Baggett, Samuel G.    GODS ON HORSEBACK, McBride, 1952, 1st ed., fine in vg+ dw with a tiny chip missing from the rear dw panel. A novel of 16th century Mexico and the coming of Cortez to the wonder and dismay of the Aztecs. $30.00



66    Baker, Frank    MISS HARGREAVES, C-M, 1941, first American edition, vg+ in vg dw with some light wear. $125.00



67    Baldwin, James    THE HORSE FAIR, Century, 1895, 1st ed., some light wear to the corner tips and overall dust-soil, else a g/vg copy in pictorial stamped cloth. A fantasy involving horses in different settings throughout the ages, both real and mythical. Illustrated. $35.00



68    Ballard, J. G.    THE DROUGHT, Cape, 1965, 1st ed., fine in near fine dw. $675.00



69    Ballard, J. G.    DISASTER AREA, Cape, 1967, 1st ed., fine in like dw. $295.00



70    Ballard, J. G.    THE FOUR-DIMENSIONAL NIGHTMARE, Gollancz, 1974, first edition thus, fine in like dw. Adds two stories not in the 1963 edition and deletes two others. $95.00



71    Ballard, J. G.    RUSHING TO PARADISE, Picador, 1995, 1st ed, just about fine in wraps. An uncorrected proof. $20.00



72    Balmer, Edwin & Wylie, Philip    WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE, Stokes,1933, 1st edition, a bright near fine copy of this classic world catastrophe novel. Of 3 binding states, this is the one that is a little bit smaller (1/8 inch ) and has powder blue lettering on both the burgundy cloth spine and front cover. (Another binding has black lettering on brick red cloth, while the least seldom seen binding, measures an 1/8 inch higher and has gold lettering on the spine only. Priority unknown). $150.00



72.5    Balmer, Edwin & Wylie, Philip & Queen, Ellery    an installment of WHEN WOLRDS COLLIDE in The Passing Show for January 5th, 1935, 1st ed, vg+ in wraps. Also contains ADVENTURE OF THE TEAK-WOOD CASE by Ellery Queen complete. $45.00



73    Bangs, John Kendrick    THE BICYCLERS AND THREE OTHER FARCES, Harpers, 1896, 1st ed., just about a vg copy. $25.00

***    FIRST BOOK    ***


74    Banks, Ian    THE WASP FACTORY, H-M, 1984, first American edition, fine in like dw. Signed by the author. His first book. $60.00



75    Barker, Clive    HELLRAISER BOOK #3, Epic Comics,1990, 1st ed., as new in wraps. Full color panels with the work of Barker, Strnad, Buccellato, Drake, Lofficier, Ridgway, Atkins, Dorman, Haines, et.al. Signed by Barker. $25.00



76    Barr, Robert ( Sherlockiana )    THE FACE AND THE MASK, Stokes, 1895, first American edition, spine somewhat darkened, else a tight, bright vg+ copy. Illustrated. Contains an early Holmes pastiche. $225.00

***    "DO YOU BELIEVE IN FAIRIES ???"    ***


77    Barrie, James M.    PETER AND WENDY, Scribners, 1911, first American edition, a bright vg copy in gold-gilt pictorial stamped cloth. Illustrated. $375.00



78    Baum, L. Frank ( Van Dyne, Edith )    AUNT JANE'S NIECES ABROAD, R & B, 1906 1st ed. ( later issue with titles through AUNT JANE'S NIECES ON VACATION ), near fine in vg dw with some staining to the front dw panel. Most uncommon in dw. $175.00



79    Baum, L. Frank    THE UPLIFT OF LUCIFER in which is included THE CORRUGATED GIANT, M. Weltman, 1963, first edition., fine in wraps as issued. Also included are numerous photos of Baum throughout his life time. THE UPLIFT OF LUCIFER or RAISING HELL was a play first produced by The Uplifters, a social club of Los Angeles, in Santa Barbara in 1915. This is it's first appearance in print. 1/500 copies of which none were offered for sale. $65.00



80    Beagle, Peter    A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE, Muller,1960 first English edition, fine in dw. The authors first book. Signed by the author. $110.00



81    Bear, Greg    THE FORGE OF GOD, Tor, 1987, 1st ed., fine in dw. Inscribed by the author to the wife of fellow writer Robert Adams. $55.00



82    Bear, Greg    ANVIL OF STARS, Warner, 1992, 1st ed., fine in wraps and proof dw. Uncorrected proof. The sequel to THE FORGE OF GOD. Signed by the author. $38.00



83    Beaumont, Charles    REMEMBER? REMEMBER?, Macmillan Co, 1963, 1st ed., just about fine in like dw with light fading to the dw spine. $75.00



84    Bell, Neil    PRECIOUS PORCELAIN, Gollancz, 1931, 1st ed., faint slight scattered foxing to the foredge and front and rear end-papers, else vg+/near fine in vg dw with 3 small chips a bit tanned dw spine. Very scarce in dw. $225.00



85    Benford, Gregory    JUPITER PROJECT, Nelson, 1975, 1st ed., fine in near fine dw a small chip missing from the upper right corner of the rear dw panel. Signed by the author. The authors first hard-cover book. $65.00



86    Benford, Gregory    FURIOUS GULF, Bantam, 1994, 1st ed., fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Along with a first edition of the book, fine in like dw. Both items Signed by the author. $60.00



87    Beraud, Henri    LAZARUS, Macmillan, 1925, 1st ed., vg+ in vg dw with some light wear and tear and inner reinforcement. The strange tale of a man who has forgot his past after wakening from a sixteen year coma to only re-enter the world and be haunted by his former self. A case of dual personality. Quite an uncommon book. $75.00



88    Bernede, Arthur    THE MYSTERY OF THE LOUVRE, World Wide Publishing Co., 1929, 1st ed., spine a bit cocked, else just about a vg copy in like spectacular full color illustrated dw with some slight wear and tear. A mystery with supernatural overtones. $80.00

***    THE FIRST HUGO WINNER SIGNED    ***


89    Bester, Alfred    THE DEMOLISHED MAN, Shasta, 1953, 1st ed., faint stain to midsection of the cloth spine, about 1-1/2 inch square blueish stain from top page dye bled on to top margin of the r.e.p., t.p.e. dye discolored, else a bright vg+ or better copy in a bright fine dw save for a small stain to the upper right corner of the rear dw pane. Signed by the author on the front end-paper indicating a subscribers copy. The first novel to be awarded the coveted HUGO award. ( If you haven't read this science fiction murder mystery, you've really missed something quite innovative in the genre). $750.00



90    Bester, Alfred    THE LIGHT FANTASTIC & STAR LIGHT, STAR BRIGHT, Gollancz, 1977 & 1978 respectively, first English editions, just about fine in like dw's. $25.00



91    Bierce, Ambrose & Danzinger, G. A.    THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN'S DAUGHTER, Neale, 1907, first edition thus with a new introduction by Bierce. Spine a bit faded and soiled, else just about a vg copy. An uncommon edition to be sure. $85.00



92    Bishop, Michael    BLOODED ON ARACHNE, Arkham House, 1982, 1st ed., fine in like dw. Signed by the author. $20.00



93    Blackwood, Algernon    JOHN SILENCE, E. Nash, 1908, 1st ed., a g/vg copy in a later remainder binding which is indeed somewhat smaller than the trade edition indicating that the sheets have been trimmed. Still a most uncommon book in first edition of this early psychic detective collection. $250.00



94    Blackwood, Algernon    EPISODES BEFORE THIRTY, Cassell,1923, 1st ed., near fine in a vg+ dw with some light wear and tanning to the dw spine and upper margins of the front and rear dw panels. Very nice and quite uncommon in dw. $275.00



95    Blackwood, Algernon    SHOCKS, Grayson & Grayson, 1935, 1st ed, top half of r.e.p. neatly excised, small closed tear at the head of the spine, else just about a vg copy. A scarce book. $125.00



96    Blake, Sterling ( Benford, Gregory )    CHILLER, Bantam, 1993, 1st ed., fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. A serial killer on the "cutting edge" of science. $17.00

***    RARE GALLEY PROOF    ***


97    Bleiler, Everett    THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE, Shasta, 1948, 1st ed, some wear and tear to several leaves, most so to the first and last leaves, else a vg set of these galley proofs with many hand notations from either the editor or the author. The first Shasta publication and a pioneer volume, a literal bible for the first collectors of the genre. Rare. One of 2 known copies. $600.00



98    Blish, James Atherling, William    THE ISSUE AT HAND, Advent, 1964, 1st ed, fine in like dw. Respected criticism in the science fiction genre. $24.00

***    FIRST NOVEL    ***


99    Bloch, Robert    THE SCARF, Dial, 1947, 1st ed., some offsetting to the f.e.p. & f.p.d., else just about a fine copy in a very bright near fine dw save for a closed tear to the upper right corner of the bit dust-soiled rear dw panel. The authors first novel. $225.00



100    Bloch, Robert    BEETLES in Cavalier for December, 1959, vg+/near fine in wraps. $13.00



101    Bloch, Robert    ATOMS AND EVIL, Gold Medal, 1962, 1st ed., vg in wraps. Inscribed by the author to one of his minor publishers. $16.00



102    Bloch, Robert    DRAGONS AND NIGHTMARES, Belmont Books, 1969, first soft-cover edition, fine in wraps. Signed by the author. $25.00



103    Bloch, Robert    NIGHT-WORLD, R. Hale, 1974, first English edition, fine in like dw. Signed by Bloch. SOLD

***    ASSOCIATION COPY    ***


104    Bloch, Robert    THE SKULL OF THE MARQUIS DE SADE, R. Hale, 1975, first English and first hard-cover edition, just about fine in like dw. Inscribed by Bloch to one of his publishers. $150.00



105    Bloch, Robert    OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF GRAVES, Mysterious Press, 1979, 1st ed., fine in like dw and slip-case. 1/250 copies Signed by Bloch. $55.00

***    ORIGINAL TYPESCRIPT    ***


106    Bloch, Robert    GREMLINS, 11 pages-ribbon copy, approximately 3700 words with numerous holographic corrections, additions and deletions on every page. The authors review of this film which appeared in Starlog. Signed by the author. $100.00



107    Bloch, Robert    AMERICAN GOTHIC, Tor, 1987, xerox galley sheets. Signed by the author. $30.00



108    Bloch, Robert    YOURS TRULY, JACK THE RIPPER, Pulphouse, 1991, first separate edition, as new in imitation leather binding without dw as issued. 1/100 copies Signed by the author. $55.00



109    Bloch, Robert    Many other titles in stock. Please inquire.



110    Block, Lawrence    ARIEL, Arbor House, 1980, 1st ed., vg+ in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author. Winter list. $65.00



111    Bok, Hannes    SPINNER OF SILVER AND THISTLE, SISU, 1972, 1st ed., fine in like dw. Illustrated by the author/artist. 1/1000 copies. $24.00



112    Books About Books    Tuck, Donald    THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY, Advent, 1974, 1978 & 1982., 1st eds., 3 volumes, as new copies. One of the truly indispensible references of the genre. A must. $195.00



113    Booth, Henry Scripps ( Thistle )    CRANBROOK BOASTS A GHOST, Cranbrook Foundation, 1963, first edition, fine in pictorial cloth and matching design dw. Inscribed by the author, second Chairman and son of the founder of Cranbrook. Scarce. $75.00



114    Bourdillon, F. W.    NEPHELE, New Amsterdam Book Co., 1902, dust-soil to white covers, else a vg tight copy in gold-gilt stamped pictorial cloth. A tale of psychic lovers united by music. $14.00



115    Boylan, Grace D. J. C. Leyendecker    THE KISS OF GLORY, Dillingham, 1902, 1st ed, slight silverfish damage (mostly to spine), else a tight vg/vg+ copy in black, brown and gold-gilt pictorial binding. Both binding and full color frontis by Leyendecker. Inscribed by the author. An early Bleiler title. $85.00

***    FIRST BOOK    ***


116    Bradbury, Ray    DARK CARNIVAL, Arkham House, 1947, 1st ed, a vg+/near fine copy in like dw save for some light rubbing to the rear dw panel. The authors most desirable first book.1/3000 copies, this one being Signed by the author. (Previously a well known science fiction authors copy with his small ownership stamp on the f.p.d.) SOLD



117    Bradbury, Ray    THE MARTIAN CHRONICLES, Bantam, 1951, first soft-cover edition, some creasing to the covers and flaking to spine, else just about vg in wraps. Signed by the author. $25.00



118    Bradbury, Ray    LAWNS OF SUMMER in Argosy for August, 1954, 1st ed. (British issue), vg+ in wraps. Also contains work by Bates, Wyndham, Eberhart, Van Doren, et.al. $17.00



119    Bradbury, Ray    THE FIRST NIGHT OF LENT in Argosy for April, 1957, 1st ed. (British issue), vg in wraps. Also contains works by Sheckley and Bates. $16.00



120    Bradbury, Ray    THE PREHISTORIC PRODUCER in The Saturday Evening Post for June 23, 1962, 1st ed, some light soil and staining to the covers, still vg in wraps. $14.00



121    Bradbury, Ray & Sturgeon, Ted    THE LIFE WORK OF JUAN DIAZ in Playboy for August, 1963, 1st ed., chip to front cover at foredge, some creasing and wear, else about vg in wraps. Also contains NOON GUN by Sturgeon, et.al. $13.00



122    Bradbury, Ray    DEATH WARMED OVER in Playboy for January, 1968, 1st ed, vg+/near fine in wraps. Also contains WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE by Vonnegut, WHEN EARTHMAN AND ALIEN MEET by Clarke, THE OLD SYSTEM by Bellow as well as contributions by Cheever, Schulberg, Nash, J.C. Homes, et.al. $20.00



123    Bradbury, Ray    WHERE ROBOT MICE AND ROBOT MEN RUN ROUND IN ROBOT TOWNS, Knopf, 1977, 1st ed, fine in near fine dw save for 2 very short tears and a one inch closed tear with associated wrinkle to the upper right corner of the front dw panel. Inscribed by the author. $40.00



124    Bradbury, Ray    THE TOYNBEE CONVECTOR, Knopf, 1988, first edition, fine in wraps. Uncorrected proof. Signed by the author. $75.00



125    Bradbury, Ray    Many other titles in stock. Please inquire.



126    Bradford, J. S.    EVEN A WORM, A. Barker, 1936, 1st ed., spine faded, else just about a vg copy. A revolt of the animals against man. $75.00



127    Bradshaw, W.R.    THE GODDESS OF ATVATABAR, Douthitt, 1892, 1st ed, a vg copy in pictorial cloth. Illustrated. A nice copy of this Victorian "Inner Earth Lost Race" title, which when it turns up, usually turns up in dreadful condition. $250.00



128    Brandel, Marc    RAIN BEFORE SEVEN, Harpers, 1945, 1st ed., fine in vg+ dw with some dust soil to the rear dw panel and a tiny chip gone from the base of the dw spine. A musician with the power to predict disaster finds out that they always somehow involve himself. The authors first book. $25.00



129    Bridges, T. C.    MEN OF THE MIST, McKay, 1923, first American edition, light staining to rear cover, else a tight vg copy in pictorial cloth. A celebrated lost world novel. Illustrated. $60.00



130    Brin, David    PIECEWORK, Pulphouse, 1991, first separate edition, as new in imitation leather binding without dw as issued. 1/100 copies Signed by the author. $40.00



131    Brooks, Terry    THE BLACK UNICORN, Del Rey, 1987, 1st ed., as new in dw. Signed by the author. $27.00



132    Brophy, Brigid    HACKENFELLER'S APE, R-H, 1954, first American edition, fine in like dw. $35.00



133    Browne, Howard    WARRIOR OF THE DAWN, Reilly & Lee, 1943, 1st ed., near fine in bright vg dw with some light wear and tear and chipping. The authors first book. $115.00



134    Brunner, John    TELEPATHIST, Faber, 1965, 1st ed., some insignificant light spotting to small section of covers, else fine in near fine dw. $80.00



135    Brunner, John    TOTAL ECLIPSE, W & N, 1975, first English edition, near fine in like dw. $17.00



136    Brunner, John    A MAZE OF STARS, Del Rey, 1991, 1st ed., fine in proof dw. Uncorrected proof. $20.00



137    Buchan, John    THE BLANKET OF THE DARK, H & S,1931, 1st ed., a bright vg+ copy in a vg dw with some small chips, some dust-soil to the rear dw panel and a whitened spot to spine where label removed. Still quite uncommon in dw. $185.00



138    Bulfinch, Thomas & Wyeth, N.C.    THE LEGENDS OF CHARLEMAGNE, Cosmopolitan, 1924, 1st ed., light wear to the lower spine corners, else a bright vg+/near fine copy with eight full color, full page plates by N.C. Wyeth. $195.00



139    Burgess, Gellett    THE MAXIMS OF METHUSELAH, Stokes, 1907, 1st ed., extremities rubbed, inner hinges cracked, else a good or better copy. Illustrated by Louis D. Fancher. $15.00



140    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    THE BEASTS OF TARZAN, Burt, 1916, vg in bright vg dw save for 3/4" square chip missing from the upper right corner of the dw spine. $150.00



141    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    AT THE EARTH'S CORE, G & D, (1922), vg+/near fine in bright vg+ dw save for 2 long inner mended tears to the front dw panel. Interior illustrations and full color front dw panel by St. John. $165.00



142    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    TARZAN OF THE APES, Newnes, (1929), first English soft-cover edition, small tears and small piece missing from upper left section of the front full color pictorial cover, else vg+ in wraps. An uncommon edition to be sure. A Peter Parley to Penrod title. $75.00



143    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    THE MONSTER MEN, G & D, ( 1929 ), a bright vg+ copy in a vg dw with some light wear and tear and small chip missing from the base of the dw spine. $165.00



144    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE, Metropolitan, 1929, 1st ed., a bright vg+ copy in a vg dw with a fingernail size chip missing from the head of the dw spine and a tiny chip missing from the base of the dw spine. A very nice copy. $695.00



145    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    SWORDS OF MARS, Burroughs, 1936, 1st ed, light fraying to the head of the spine, 2 little nicks at the base of the spine, else a vg copy. lllustrated by J. Allen St. John. $195.00



146    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    THE DEPUTY SHERIFF OF COMANCHE COUNTY, Burroughs, 1940, 1st ed., very fine copy in like dw. So nice you could plotz !!! $550.00



147    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    SAVAGE PELLUCIDAR, Canaveral Press, 1963, 1st ed., fine in near fine dw with a small triangular chip missing from upper left corner of the front dw panel. SOLD



148    Burroughs, Edgar Rice    Many other titles in stock. Please inquire.



149    Burrow, J. H.    ADVENTURES OF ALFAN OR THE MAGIC AMULET, Gibbings, 1893, 1st ed., just about a vg copy in gold and red stamped pictorial cloth. Illustrated. Not in any of the bibliographies ( that I own ). Scarce. $175.00



150    Butler, Octavia    ADULTHOOD RITES, Warner, 1988, 1st ed., fine in like dw. Inscribed by the author to a well known multi HUGO winning fan. XENOGENESIS #2. $55.00